High Quality, Personalized Attention to Your Unique Case Treating You With Care, Compassion, and Respect

Houston Family-Based Immigration Lawyers

We Strive to Keep Your Family United – Call (713) 839-0639

Thousands of petitions are filed with the USCIS, how do you make sure that you or your loved one's application is given due attention? At Simon Law Group, our mission is to keep families together and help them realize their dreams of immigrating to the United States. We believe that families should never be separated. Many barriers, however, prevent families from uniting, including unforeseen conditions to misunderstandings of the law.

When looking for legal counsel, you can feel confident relying on our lawyers through this process, as they have both gone through the immigration process and know precisely the challenges ahead. Whether you are in need of a visa, are applying for a Green Card to obtain lawful permanent resident status, or are working on the path toward U.S. citizenship, do not hesitate to contact our Houston immigration attorneys at Simon Law Group, PLLC.

What Are My Legal Options?

Our Houston immigration lawyers can provide you answers to help you resolve even the most complicated of legal situations. Families become separated by distance, time, and a whole host of other legal obstacles, and we want to provide a remedy to help keep your family together. Are you or a loved one applying for a visa or a green card? The process begins when that family member petitions another family member to become a permanent resident.

U.S. citizens may petition the following family members:

  • A spouse
  • Any children under the age of 21
  • Parents, if you are at least 21
  • Any unmarried children 21 and over, as well as their children
  • Married children, any age, and their children
  • You sibling and their children, if you are 21 or over

Another option would be to sponsor that family member for a visa. You should note, however, that visa applications can take a while to process. Even the outcome of accurate, flawless applications can experience delays. Furthermore, there is a limit on the number of family preference immigrant visas every fiscal year.

The USCIS prioritizes applicants based on the following:

  • 1st preference: Unmarried, adult children of U.S. citizens
  • 2nd preference: Spouses and children of Permanent Residents
  • 3rd preference: Married children of U.S. citizens
  • 4th preference: Brothers or sisters of U.S. citizens

If you would like to become a permanent resident, thankfully, there are a few ways to go about the process. You may qualify for several paths to citizenship if that is the ultimate goal.

What Type of Family-Based Visa Do I Need?

These are the primary types of family-based immigration visas: immediate relative visas (IR), family preference visas (F), and fiancé visas (K). The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) enacted these laws specifically to address immigration law in the U.S.

Our Houston immigration lawyers can help you decipher the various types of family-based immigration visas so that you know which one will apply to you or your loved one's situation.

Immediate Relative Visas:

  • These are available to those who have a close familial relationship with their family member
  • There are no limits to the number of eligible applicants every fiscal year
  • Immediate relatives may include the following:
  • The spouse of a U.S. citizen
  • Unmarried children under the age of 21
  • Adopted children of U.S. citizens
  • Parents of a U.S. citizen who is over 21

Family Preference Visas:

  • Applies to family members who do not otherwise qualify for an IR visa.
  • There is a limited number of eligible applicants every fiscal year.
  • F visas extend to the following:
  • Unmarried children of U.S. citizens (23, 000 allotted)
  • Spouses, underage children, and unmarried children 21 and over (114, 200 allotted)
  • Married children of U.S. citizens (23, 400 allotted)
  • Siblings of U.S. citizens (must be at least 21 years old), as well as their spouses and minor children (65, 000 allotted)

Fiancé Visas:

  • Applies to who engaged to be married to U.S. citizens
  • Once married, the spouse can petition to become a U.S. permanent resident

Family-based immigration visas allow family members who have close ties to the U.S. the chance for every person to live on the same soil. Applications are considered in order of preference as listed above until the limit has been reached.

The order of which the applications will be processed will depend on when the petition was entered. It is in your best interests to consult first with a seasoned Houston immigration lawyer to help ensure you stay one step ahead of the entire process.

How Do I Begin?

The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services must approve an immigrant visa, called an I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. The family relationship between the intended immigrant and his or her sponsor must be one recognized by U.S. immigration law.

Any United States sponsors that are petitioning for their siblings or parents to join them in the U.S. must be at least be 21 years of age. For all other requests regarding other family members, there is no minimum age that the sponsor must be, however, in order to sign the Affidavit of Support, Form I-864 or I-864-EZ required for a relative or spouse to come to the U.S., the individual must be 18 years old.

Find Legal Assistance Today

Our Houston immigration lawyers know how confusing all of the elements in family-based immigration can be. Between the deadlines, necessary paperwork, and filing fees, we know it can be too much for one family to handle. Because we know the immigrant experience well, our insight may prove to be invaluable in cases such as this. We do not want to deepen the divide—we want to bring your family closer. We urge you to speak with us as soon as possible to help you with the immigration process!

Contact our Houston immigration office today and learn more about how we can help you.

Success Stories

"We helped a client get his case approved based on marriage (USC wife petitioned for Mexican husband). The case was initially denied when he applied on his own. USCIS thought they didn't have enough proof of cohabitation. In addition, there were discrepancies during the initial interview. USCIS was claiming marriage fraud. Attorney Sebastian Simon refiled everything, went to the interview and case got approved."

Read More Success Stories

Contact Simon Law Group, PLLC

  1. Trusted & Highly Recommended Worldwide
  2. We Have Extensive & Dedicated Legal Experience
  3. Our Legal Services Are Available In English, Spanish & Arabic
  4. Selected for the Avvo Client's Choice Award in 2014 & 2015
  5. Our Founding Attorney has First-Hand Immigration Experience
  6. Listed as one of Houston's Top Immigration Lawyers by H-Texas Magazine in 2016
We Can Help You Achieve Your American Dream
  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email address.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please select an option.
  • Please enter a message.